education

The Orange Foundation supports students from vulnerable economic backgrounds gain a university-level education through scholarships in targeted partner universities.

Since 2011 the Orange Foundation has granted 358 scholarships in 9 Universities, covering part of students’ tuition fees. This year we have also included Yerevan State University in our partners’ list. So now 3 of the partner universities of the scholarship program are in Yerevan, they are: Yerevan State University, the French University of Armenia and the State Engineering University of Armenia, and 7 of them are located in the regions: Goris State University, Gavar State University, the regional branches of the State Engineering University of Armenia in Gyumri, Vanadzor and Kapan, the Ijevan branch of Yerevan State University and the Yeghegnadzor branch of the State Economic University of Armenia.

Students in our partner universities who wish to be considered for the scholarship must apply to their university administration at the beginning of the academic year and present evidence of their difficult economic situation. Students with good academic results will be given priority.

In some of partner Universities, Orange has as well installed a WiFi corner, where students and professors can use free WiFi internet.

For 2014-2015 educational year 100 Orange scholarships were provided to the following students

Yerevan State University

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Kristine Kocharyan Faculty of Romano-Germanic Philology , BA 2nd year
2Knarik Melkonyan Faculty of International affairs, BA 3rd year
3Tigran GrigoryanFaculty of International affairs, BA 2nd year
4Kristine GhulyanFaculty of Russian Philology , BA 2nd year
5Gohar Manukyan Faculty of Sociology, MA 1st year
6Varduhi Bejanyan Faculty of Romano-Germanic Philology , BA 2nd year
7Gohar Babayan Faculty of International affairs, BA 2nd year
8Margarita Gevorgyan Faculty of Romano-Germanic Philology , BA 2nd year
9Meri Asoyan Faculty of Romano-Germanic Philology , BA 2nd year
10Amalya Mnatsakanyan Faculty of Romano-Germanic Philology , BA 3rd year

French University in Armenia

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Ghazaros TeknejyanFaculty of Law, BA 2-nd year
2Zaruhi KirakosyanFaculty of Management, BA 3-rd year
3Azat AleksanyanFaculty of Management, BA 2-nd year
4Sara VardanyanFaculty of Marketing, BA 3-rd year
5Lusine GhazaryanFaculty of Marketing, MA 2-nd year
6Anna CherkezyanFaculty of Law, BA 3-rd year
7Satenik BejanyanFaculty Law, MA 1-st year
8Hripsime PapikyanFaculty of Law, BA 3-rd year
9Lusine ArshakyanFaculty of Management, BA 3-rd year
10Zori ZoryanFaculty of Marketing, BA 3-rd year

State Engineering University of Armenia (Polytechnic)

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Grigor Hakobyan Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Physics, BA 2nd year
2Misha MaghaqyanFaculty of Applied Mathematics and Physics, BA 2nd year
3Alexandr SargsyanFaculty of Computer Systems and Informatics , BA 3 -rd year
4Vazgen HovsepyanFaculty of Radio Engineering and Communication Systems , MA 2-nd year
5Grisha GarsevanyanFaculty of Computer Systems and Informatics , BA 3 -rd year
6Levon Azizyan Faculty of Cybernetics, BA 3-rd year
7Salbina AlaverdyanFaculty of Cybernetics , BA 2-nd year
8Artyom Badalyan Faculty of Radio Engineering and Communication Systems , BA 2-nd year
9Tigran ManukyanFaculty of Radio Engineering and Communication Systems , BA 3-rd year
10Tehmine HarutyunyanFaculty of Radio Engineering and Communication Systems , BA 4-th year

Yeghegnadzor Branch of the Armenian State University of Economics

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Satenik BabayanBA 2nd year
2Mariam GalstyanFaculty of Management , BA 3rd year
3Samvel ZaqaryanFaculty of Finance, BA 3rd year
4Armine HarutyunyanBA 2nd year
5Lia Sargsyan Faculty of Accounting, BA 3rd year
6Qnarik KarapetyanBA 2nd year
7Meri Khachatryan BA 3rd year
8Alvard Hovsepyan BA 3rd year
9Haykuhi Babayan BA 2nd year
10Sona AbrahamyanBA 3rd year

State Engineering University of Armenia, Vanadzor branch

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Arman AmirjanyanBachelor 3-rd year
2Karen VardumyanBachelor 3-rd year
3Sofik MartirosyanMaster 2-nd year
4Ani DaghbashyanMaster 1-st year
5Gayane ChobanyanMaster 2-nd year
6Arus StepanyanMaster 1-st year
7Robert AtabekyanBachelor 3-rd year
8Shushanik MashakaryanMaster 1-st year
9Eduard ShahinyanBachelor 2-nd year
10Gurgen GhevondyanMaster 2-nd year

Kapan branch of State Engineering University of Armenia

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Mher ElyazyanBA 3-rd year
2Lusine Gevorgyan BA 3-rd year
3Mher AvanesyanBA 3-rd year
4David HakhumyanBA 2-nd year
5Heghine KhachatryanBA 5-th year
6Ashkhen BaghdasaryanBA 4-th year
7Michael MkrtchyanBA 2-nd year
8Marianna ZaqaryanBA 2-nd year
9Razmik PoghosyanBA 2-nd year
10Alen Poghosyan BA 2-nd year

Yerevan State University Ijevan branch

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Anna TananyanFaculty of Economics, 2-nd year
2Anna Sarhatyan Faculty of applied arts, 3-rd year
3Satenik Harutyunyan Faculty of Economics, BA 2-nd year
4Nare MantashyanFaculty of Economics , BA 3-rd year
5Anush Meliqbekjan Faculty of Economics, BA 3-rd year
6Nina GasparyanFaculty of humanities, BA 3-rd year
7Lusine Markosyan Faculty of humanities, BA 2-nd year
8Liana Vanesyan Faculty of humanities, BA 2-nd year
9Meri NersesyanFaculty of applied arts, BA 3-rd year
10Razmik HovsepyanFaculty of Economics, BA 3-rd year

State Engineering University of Armenia, Gyumri branch

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Levon HarutyunyanFaculty of Design of Textile and Light Industry products, MA 2-nd year
2Kristine PepelyanFaculty of Economy and Management of Enterprises, BA 2-nd year
3Gurgen MkrtchyanFaculty of Economy and Management of Enterprises, BA 2-nd year
4Hovhannes AmiryanFaculty of Machinery and material transformation, BA 3-rd year
5Anahit PnjoyanFaculty of Design of Textile and Light Industry products, MA 2-nd year
6Ruzanna ArakelyanFaculty of Economy and Management of Enterprises , BA 3-rd year
7Artur PanosyanFaculty of Information Technologies , BA 2-nd year
8Satenik SahakyanFaculty of Information Technologies, BA 3-rd year
9Arevik HarutyunyanFaculty of Information Technologies , MA 2-nd year
10Armenuhi ArakelyanFaculty of Information Technologies, MA 1-st year

Goris State University

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Anush SnetsuntsFaculty of Pedagogic for Humanities, BA 3-rd year
2Knarik KyaruntsFaculty of History and Law, MA 2-nd year
3Shushan AkluntsFaculty of History and Law, BA 3-rd year
4Ruzanna KhachatryanFaculty of History and Law, MA 2-nd year
5Margarita HovakimyanFaculty of Pedagogic for Humanities, BA 2-nd year
6Mariam PetrosyanFaculty of History and Law, BA 2-nd year
7Lilit MovsisyanFaculty of Armenian Language and Literature, BA 2-nd year
8Ani MkrtchyanFaculty of Pedagogic for Humanities, BA 3-rd year
9Arpine GrigoryanFaculty of Pedagogic for Humanities, BA 3-rd year
10Ani AstsatryanFaculty of History and Law, BA 3-rd year

Gavar State University

NStudent NameFaculty and Year
1Siranush TigranyanFaculty of Economics , MA 1-st year
2Mariam AsoyanFaculty of Philology, MA 2-nd year
3rusyak KhanamiryanFaculty of Economics , BA 3-rd year
4Hasmik Sahakyan Faculty of Economics, BA 3-rd year
5Levon NikoghosyanFaculty of Economics, MA 2-nd year
6Inesa Sargsyan Faculty of Humanities and Law, MA 2-nd year
7Sofi MargaryanFaculty of Economics , MA 2-nd year
8Mariam DanielyanFaculty of Philology, MA 2-nd year
9Naira AghekyanFaculty of Economics , MA 1-st year
10Satenik TovmasyanFaculty of Philology, MA 2-nd year